CONNECTING RESEARCH AND POLICY FOR BETTER LAND MANAGEMENT

Program at a Glance

Downloadable version for print here.

May 30, 2018

Registration & Breakfast
(7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.)

Greetings - Minister of Municipal Affairs, Shaye Anderson
(8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.)

Welcome & Introduction - Walter Dixon, Vice President (Research) U of A
(8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.)

 

LAND (SOIL HEALTH)

(Introduction & Overview 8:45 a.m. - 9 a.m.)

Carol Bettac, Alberta Innovates

Presentation Plenary Session - Nicole Masters

(9 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.)

Bringing Soil to Life: Promoting & Conserving Healthy Soil

Expert Panel Discussion

(10 a.m. - 11 a.m.)

Maintaining a Balance: Urban Growth and Land Conversion

Brent Swallow, Sharon Shuya

Concurrent Session (1A)
(11 a.m. - 12 noon)

Land Annexation: Does a Change in Jurisdiction Improve Land Use?

Sandeep Agrawal, TBC

Concurrent Session (1B)
(11 a.m. - 12 noon)

Accounting for Natural Wealth

Marion Weber, Lara Ellis

Lunch
(12 noon - 1 p.m.)

 

WATER
(Introduction 1 p.m.- 1:15 p.m.)

Presentation Plenary
(1:15 p.m. - 2 p.m.)

Designing Resilient Communities for a Changing Climate

Blair Feltmate

Expert Panel Discussion
(2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.)

Looking Forward: Mitigating Risks and Impacts of Future Flooding in Alberta

Carolyn Bowen, Mark Comerford, Megan Van Ham

Concurrent Session (2A)
(3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.)

Managing Our Water for Long Term Sustainability of our Agriculture Sector

Evan Davies, Monireh Faramarzi, Jamie Wuite

Concurrent Session (2B)
(3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.)

Successful Partnerships in Action

Susan Ellis, Mary Ellen Shain

WINE & CHEESE RECEPTION/STUDENT POSTER COMPETITION
(4:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.)

 
May 31, 2018

Breakfast and Alberta Innovates Presentation
(7:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.)

What Makes Markets for Ecosystem Services and Green Infrastructure Work

 

SOCIETY
(Introduction 8:45 a.m. - 9 a.m.)

Presentation Plenary
(9 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.)

Reimagining the Future: How Communities Can Develop Capacity to Adapt, Transition and Transform

Leonie Pearson

Expert Panel Discussion
(10 a.m. - 11 a.m.)

A Pragmatic Look at Indigenous Stewardship: Key to Sustainability, Conservation, & Land Use Planning. 

B. Arrobo, J. L'Hommecourt, M. Lagimodiere, D. Waniandy, G. Donald, K. Dertien-Loubert

Concurrent Session (3A)
(11 a.m. - 12 noon)

Building Sustainable Communities

Norine Ambrose, Leith Deacon

Concurrent Session (3B)
(11 a.m. - 12 noon)

Contested and Complex Social Values and the Challenge of  Preserving Land in Alberta

Bob Summers, TBC

 Lunch
(12 noon - 1 p.m.) 

 

Announcement of Student Winners
(1 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.)

Keynote Address
(1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.)

Innovations in Integrated Landscape Management: Experiences from Around the Globe

Sara Scherr

 

Conference Wrap Up
(2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.)

Post Conference Session
(3 p.m. - 4 p.m.)

Alberta Innovates Workshop

Using Ecosystem Service and Biodiversity Assessment Tools for Effective Land Use Decisions